MILOON INGREDIENTS GUIDE: Part 3.

 

 

ACNE? WE HAD ENOUGH! Let’s continue our journey into the world of the active ingredients of Korean skin care. Today it’s time to discover the free pore promoting agents, delivering a perfectly clean skin in depth and naturally free of acne. Without further ado we introduce our heroes: Tea Tree, Clay, BHA. Together with the best products that contain them, let’s discover ’em together in the third episode of the Miloon K-Beauty Guide to active ingredients.

Occluded and dilated pores. How boring! They are not only unsightly. But also unhealthy. Yet, how much attention do we give them during our care?
If you have read our acne guide, you will know that the term acne refers to a skin problem that, in some circumstances and for precise reasons, produces excess sebum. Science says that the gland associated with the hair follicle allows the excessive production of this greasy and greasy liquid. If produced to excess, this goes to clog and inflame the pores of the skin. These inflammations represent the typical signs of acne and are manifested as pimples, blackheads or red spots and dilated capillaries, just as in the case of acne rosacea.

Almost always, acne appears mostly on the face, although the bubbles and pimples can also be present on the neck, shoulders and other parts of the body.
Speaking of enlarged pores, however, hypersome greasy skins and mature skin usually concentrate in the T zone, ie on the forehead, nose and chin, but often they are particularly visible even on the cheeks. Unlike other imperfections, make-up could highlight them further. Tea Tree, Clay, BHA can be valuable helpers to treat this problem.

Let’s see how:

 

 

TEA TREE.

What is Tea Tree and why it is important?

Tea tree essential oil, or tea tree oil, is obtained from Melaleuca alternifolia, a plant of the Mirtaceae family. It is known and appreciated in the Korean cosmetics for its numerous soothing properties.
in aromatherapy, for tea tree oil is meant the essential oil extracted from the plant of Melaleuca, one of the most powerful, by virtue of the very broad spectrum antibacterial, antiviral and antimicotic action. In details: melaleuca oil seems to be able to exert its antibacterial action by denaturing the proteins of the cytoplasmic membrane of microorganisms.

Where can Tea Tree be found?

Known as “Nature’s the most versatile healer” by the Australian aborigines the essential oil obtained from the distillation of the leaves of Melaleuca Alternifolia is considered one of the most powerful natural antibiotics used in aromatherapy.
Tea tree oil contains 48 organic compounds, but the most important substances for its therapeutic activity are two: terpinene and cineol, which must be present in the finished product in precise percentages, being indicators of the quality of the essential oil. To be classified as Tea tree oil, according to the law, tea tree must respect the balance that we find in nature: in fact, Melaleuca oil must contain more than 30% of Terpinene and less than 15% of Cineolo.

Curiosity: The Tea Tree has nothing to do with the tea plant with whose leaves the hot drink is made. The name of the tea tree “(Tea Tree) has been attributed to him by the explorer responsible for the discovery of Australia James Cook who, imitating local customs, learned to prepare, a refreshing infusion with its leaves.

Tea tree oil, If used 100% pure is an excellent antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, has a balsamic, healing, expectorant, fungicidal and immunostimulant.

Tea Tree and its benefits for the skin Cosmetic industry – especially the Korean one which maximizes the use of natural ingredients – has always found in tea tree oil a fantastic ally for it is also one of the best natural remedies such as antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral. In particular, against the pimples, thanks to its antimicrobial and antiseptic properties that allow to kill the bacterial population nested inside the pores. Finally, it is also effective for combating scalp irritation, against dandruff and rebalancing sebum-regulation.

Tea Tree is very useful for fighting acne. The application of products based on melaleuca oil can be effective in the treatment of mild and moderate acne vulgaris. This application of melaleuca oil has been the subject of numerous studies. From one of these it emerged that the use of products based on melaleuca oil has a slightly lower efficacy compared to products based on benzoyl peroxide, but – at the same time – causes fewer undesirable effects. Penetrates deeply, balancing the production of sebum and promoting disinfection of hair follicles. It also allows the elimination of dead skin cells, thus preventing them from clogging the pores.

In addition, the oil of Melaleuca is useful in case of fungal infections of the skin and nails, psoriasis, furunculosis and acne, cold sores, athlete’s foot, leeks and warts, canker sores, pharyngitis, tonsillitis.

Finally, the tea tree is important the soothing and soothing action of the tissues in case of solar erythema or irritation, itching, inflammation of the skin, dermatitis, mild burns and to relieve insect bites.

 

 

BHA.

What is BHA?

BHA is a primary antioxidant, is an hydrogen donor that interrupts the chain reaction triggered by free radicals, responsible for the degradation of fatty acids.

Benefits of the BHA for the skin.

If you remember, in our guide to exfoliants we talked about the difference between AHA and BHA. We had explained that the AHAs are “scollanti” that work by attacking the bonds will go between the cells, favoring the fall of dead cells.

BHAs, on the other hand, remove impurities. In fact BHA – Beta Hydroxy Acid, beta hydroxide acid, penetrate into the deep layers of the skin and clean the pores. BHAs could create dryness, so they are recommended for the oily skin.
The beta-hydroxy acids in fact dissolve the sebum that clogs the pores in order to prevent the onset of blackheads and other impurities that lead to the formation of pimples or acne.

 

 

What are the properties of skin clay?

Clay has numerous dermo-purifying, detoxifying, remineralizing and antibacterial properties.
Green clay is a substance made up of a mixture of compounds of mineral origin originating from the erosion of granite rocks and the consequent sedimentation of the decay materials deriving from them.

After a period of tens of minutes, the clay dries completely and becomes a rigid film adhering perfectly to any roughness. The part of the outer skin layer (stratum corneum of the epidermis) slowly peels off the granular layer of the epidermis and remains attached to the clay which, being removed (for example with water), exfoliates this small layer of superficial dead cells that abandon the body of the subject. As a result, the skin appears to the touch (and optically) considerably smoother and softer. This aesthetic device has been used empirically for millennia from various ancient cultures, up to almost unchanged nowadays.
Absorbent properties: the green clay is able to adsorb large quantities of gases or liquids on its surface, hence the great chelating properties.

Re-mineralizing properties: The rich chemical composition allows the body to make adequate amounts of mineral salts;
Detoxifying properties: when combined with water and applied externally, green clay has a strong purifying power. The minerals contained in it on the skin absorb toxins and impurities;
Antibacterial properties: preventing and combating the onset of infections by acting on the cell membrane and on the proteins of microorganisms sensitive to them
Properties cicatrizing compresses based on green clay seems to be able to promote wound healing);
Exfoliating properties (some of the oxides contained in green clay are bland exfoliating that make it a useful product to accelerate normal cell turnover).

Green clay. Contains about 50% silica and 14% aluminum, has a slightly alkaline pH. It has high anti-inflammatory properties and, when used for external use, has a high absorbing power, which makes it particularly suitable for the treatment of acne and eczema. If used internally: it carries out a detoxifying activity.

White clay. Used mainly in cosmetics, white clay has a high percentage of silicon (around 48%) – and aluminum (up to 36% and more) – which gives it its characteristic color. The white clay is also called kaolin, named after the Chinese region, the Kao-Ling, where the first deposit was discovered. It is the finest of all clays and is suitable for internal use: it fights fermentations and intestinal poisonings. Contrary to green clay, which can cause constipation, it regulates intestinal transit.
In internal use, Kaolin possesses absorbing virtues against bacteria and viruses present in the digestive system: it absorbs gases, toxins and is useful in case of swelling or food poisoning. It plays the role of a gastric protector, offers relief in case of acidity, heartburn, ulcer, regulating acidity and pH. Cicatrizing and anti-inflammatory, protects the mucous membranes.
For external use, on the other hand, white clay is used mainly for masks of beauty or as a generic anti-stretch mark on the whole body since it does not contain iron or, if it contains it, it is in low percentage. The white clay purifies the skin and narrows the dilated pores. It can also be used for chapped skin, especially on the heels. It is also useful for exfoliating the skin. Kaolin is the sweetest clay for the skin, its external use is suitable for dry skin, mature skin and devitalized hair. Cell renewer, exerts a micro-scrub on the skin and re-mineralizes the epidermis. It is perfectly tolerated even by very sensitive or intolerant skin. Its healing and antiseptic properties make it precious for the treatment of irritated skin. Non-allergic, it is also suitable for children’s skin. In gargling it is suitable in case of infections of the gums or sore throat.

Red Clay. Rich in iron and poor in aluminum, the color of red clay is due to the presence of red iron (trivalent). This clay (Marina Antracite) was used by the ancient Romans to fight joint pain and as a medicine for the wounds of horses and washes to protect them from infections and diseases.
Currently it is widely used in cosmetics for the preparation of masks and creams for the skin, where it is recognized its anti-inflammatory power useful in the case of skin that ignites and reddens easily. If you suffer from inflamed gums, for example, just immerse the toothbrush in red clay, gently rub the gums and then rinse thoroughly. The use of red clay is more suitable for sensitive and delicate skin with problems of dermatitis.
A very absorbent ingredient, red clay is recommended to soothe skin irritations and give relief in case of pain due to retort and trauma. On bruises, bruises, bruises and muscular pains, the red clay allows to deflate areas and reduce pain. It is also indicated to treat abscesses and boils. Red clay brings benefits in case of headache, neuralgia, gout. It is indicated to stimulate blood circulation.

Yellow Clay (Illite). The yellow color is due to the presence of iron and copper compounds. Very suitable to be applied on the neck, on the back and also on the vertebral column in case of pain. It has a good refreshing action and can be used mixed with red for a more complete action. For bone problems, to alleviate pain, in case of severe fatigue, combined with green clay, yellow clay stimulates the repair of muscles and ligaments and keeps the internal organs clean.

Gray Clay. Also known as Luvos clay or German clay was discovered in Germany in the last century. It owes its gray color to the high percentage of silicon, up to 60%. Gray clay is indicated for internal use in the treatment of stomach acid and intestinal inflammation. It also favors the drainage of excess liquids and plays an important alkalizing action. It has a high cation exchange power. It has a strong absorbing power, probably superior to green for internal use. Over 60% of silicon and 20% of aluminum give the product an enormous anti-inflammatory and antacid action. It is suitable for all skin types.